Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

An individual’s right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 is respected by Maternal Connections and protected. Maternal Connections does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them.

Links to external sites from the Maternal Connections site are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of site users, but Maternal Connections does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites linked to the Maternal Connections site.

What does Maternal Connections do with personal information provided?

Email addresses provided to this site will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user’s consent, unless required to do so by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality.

Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us is conducted at your own risk.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

Maternal Connections observes the information privacy principles set out in The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 when collecting and dealing with any personal information.

NSW Health has a Privacy Management Plan which identifies how all NSW Health agencies comply with the Privacy Act. NSW Health’s policy document on information privacy is the NSW Health Information Privacy Code of Practice.

NSW Health also has a Privacy web site that explains the policies and practices of NSW Health in respect of information privacy.